Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated  11 October, 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Club Brewing Co Pty Ltd (Club Brewing Co.) website(s) located  at www.clubbrewing.co (also accessible via d www.clubbrewing.com), referred to hereafter as the Site.

Club Brewing Co. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1. Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing Personal Information, however, for access to future Club Brewing Co. customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, or sign up for our newsletter, we collect the Personal Information you give us. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address and email address or other identifiable information.

2. Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by either unsubscribing through the links provided or by contacting us at privacy@clubbrewing.com

3. Sharing and disclosure of your personal information

Club Brewing Co. does not sell or rent your personal Information to marketers or third parties.  In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us including, but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping.

Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Club Brewing Co. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information, however, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

4. Cookies and third-party links

A cookie is a small text file that our Site may places on your computer and are used by most websites as an industry standard. We use cookies on our Site to improve your experience, as a tool to remember your preferences and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

The following is a list of cookies used on this Site. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you wish to opt-out of cookies or not.

WooCommerce

Our Site’s store is powered by WooCommerce. To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Google Analytics

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Through the use of Google Analytics, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

By using this Site, you consent to the processing of non-personally identifiable data about you by Google as described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the reasons outlined above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Third-party links

When you click on links on our Site, they may direct you away from our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Once you leave our Site, or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Site’s Terms of Service.

clubbrewing.co also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this Site through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal

5. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted and transmitted to our payment provider using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  No credit card information is ever stored on our servers.

Payments

We use Stripe.com, one of the most secure and reputable payment processors available. All card numbers are encrypted with AES-256 and decryption keys are stored on separate machines. None of Stripe’s internal servers and daemons are able to obtain plaintext card numbers;  they can just request that cards be sent to a service provider on a static whitelist.

For more insight, you may also want to read Stripe’s Security Guide here or Privacy Policy here.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Club Brewing Co Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Questions and Contact Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Club Brewing Co Pty Ltd also welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer during business hours Monday to Friday at privacy@clubbrewing.com.

Share This